Oil Mill Products Hot Sale

A brief introduction of rice bran oil material

Rice bran

Rice bran is a byproduct of the rice milling process (the conversion of brown rice to white rice), and it contains various antioxidants that impart beneficial effects on human health.A major rice bran fraction contains 12%-13% oil and highly unsaponifiable components (4.3%).This fraction contains tocotrienols (a form of vitamin E),gamma-oryzanol and beta-sitosterol; all these constituents may contribute to the lowering of the plasma levels of the various parameters of the lipid profile. Rice bran also contains a high level of dietary fibres (beta-glucan, pectin and gum). In addition, it also contains ferulic acid, which is also a component of the structure of nonlignified cell walls.
Rice bran in particular finds many uses in Japan, where it is known as “nuka”. Besides using it for pickling, Japanese people also add it to the water when boiling bamboo shoots, and use it for dish washing. In Kitakyushu City, it is called jinda and used for stewing fish, such as sardine. Rice bran and rice bran oil are also widely used in Japan as a natural beauty treatment. The high levels of oleic acid makes it particularly well absorbed by human skin, and it contains over 100 known vitamins, minerals and antioxidants, including gamma oryzanol, which is believed to impact pigment development.
In Myanmar, rice bran, called phwei-bya, is mixed with ash and used as a traditional detergent for washing dishes. Rice bran is also stuck to commercial ice blocks to hinder them from melting. It is also burned for fuel for rice mills in the rice growing regions of the Irrawaddy delta. Use of rice bran as a food item is common among the people of the South Indian state of Kerala. Bran oil may be also extracted for use by itself for a cooking oil, such as rice bran oil,or as industrial purposes (such as in the paint industry).

Leave A Message About A brief introduction of rice bran oil material